Privacy statement

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 27323473, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in the following privacy statement.

Contact details

Registered address (postal address):                                     Address (by appointment only):

Professor Henketstraat 77                                          Poortweg 4

2628 KL  Delft                                                                  2612 PA  Delft

 

Data protection officer: Tessa van Swieten

Contact details: https://www.tvsvertalingen.nl – +31 (0)6-43057952 – tessa@tvsvertalingen.nl

 

Personal data processed by Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen processes personal data in order to provide requested services and/or because you have provided personal data. The list below provides an overview of the personal data we process via our website:

  • First name(s) and surname
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Data regarding your browsing behaviour when visiting our website

The following data is processed when translating a project in order to carry out the translation work and to process the corresponding payments.

  • Personal or company address
  • Personal or company bank account number
  • Company VAT registration number

Data processing objective

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen processes your data to send email messages when required to perform the requested services or to send quotes, accept and perform translation assignments and invoice and perform other administrative tasks. Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen also analysis your behaviour when visiting the website in order to improve the website.

Legal basis for data processing

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen requires this data to perform the tasks according to our agreement, to meet a legal requirement or to safeguard legitimate interests. For example:
– Invoices must be kept for a period of time by law. Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen keeps your invoices during the legal retention period.
– Storing the email address for the company in order to fulfil the terms of the agreement.
– Keeping translated documents during the period of cooperation is required to be able to do business.

Automated individual decision-making

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen does not make any business decisions which could have (significant) consequences for any person based on automated processes. This refers to decisions taken by computer applications or systems without human intervention (for example a Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen employee). Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen uses the following computer applications or systems: WordPress and (secure) plug-ins.

Retention period

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your personal data is collected. We implement the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

* Name, email address, telephone number, address, bank account number and VAT registration number to meet legal obligations during the period of the agreement or collaboration and the period as set by the tax authorities in relation to the administration.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide your personal data to third parties if required to carry out the agreement or to meet legal obligations. We enter into a processing agreement with any company that processes your data on our behalf to ensure that they apply the same level of security and confidentiality in relation to your personal data.

Cookies or comparable technology used by Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a short text file that is stored by the browser you use on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen uses the required cookies for technical functionality purposes. They ensure that the website displays appropriately and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure the website operates appropriately and to optimise the website. We also place cookies to register your browsing behaviour to provide tailor-made content and advertisements. We provided information on the cookies when you first visited our website and requested your consent to place these in your browser.

You can indicate you do not want to accept cookies in the settings of your Internet browser to ensure it does not store specific types of cookies. You can also delete all the previously stored information in your browser using the browser settings. For more information please refer to: @@@

 

Viewing, modifying and deleting personal data

You have the right to view, modify and delete your personal data. You also have the right to retract your consent to process or object to the processing of your personal data by Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to send to you or a third party indicated by you your personal data stored in our systems.

You can send your request to view, modify, delete or transfer your personal data, to inform us you would like to retract your consent or that you object to the processing of your personal data to info@tvsvertalingen.nl. Please take into consideration that Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen cannot carry out translation assignments for you if you retract your consent or request to delete your personal data from our systems. Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen will delete your personal data upon your request according to the applicable legal requirements. In the meantime, Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen will no longer process your personal data unless required to do so to meet specific legal requirements. In order to be certain that you have submitted the request to view your personal data, Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen requires that you include a copy of your identification document when submitting the request. Please ensure that your photograph, the MRZ (machine readable zone, i.e. the area with numbers under your photograph), the passport number and your social security number are blacked out. This is to ensure your privacy. Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen will respond as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks after receiving your request.

Personal data security at Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and implements the appropriate measures to prevent the abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised modification of this data. Should you believe your personal data is not appropriately kept secure or if you have indication that the data has been abused, please contact Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen by sending a message to tessa@tvsvertalingen.nl.

Complaints

Tessa van Swieten Vertalingen would like to draw your attention to the fact that you can submit a complaint to the national data protection supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA). You can submit your complaint via the following link; the form is only available in Dutch. Or you can contact the Dutch DPA (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us) for more information.